Name: Dr.Ragini
Ph.D in Fine Arts (Applied Arts) |7275212860, 8318471995 | sdcreationsvns@gmail.com
Website url://raginiroshni.academia.edu
Profile Summary
16 years of rich experience in teaching Fine Arts (PGT, Sunbeam School, Lahartara, Varanasi)
Instrumental in opening Fine Arts in... Read more
Name: Dr.Ragini
Ph.D in Fine Arts (Applied Arts) |7275212860, 8318471995 | sdcreationsvns@gmail.com
Website url://raginiroshni.academia.edu
Profile Summary
16 years of rich experience in teaching Fine Arts (PGT, Sunbeam School, Lahartara, Varanasi)
Instrumental in opening Fine Arts in standard XI and XII in Lahartara Branch
Maximum Students have scored 100% in last 5 years
Numerous accolades across last one and half decade
Articles written
2019 ‘Teaching and Learning’, Indian Special News, Magazine for CSR & Sustainability, Special Diwali Issue
2019 ‘Importance of Art in the Contemporary Curriculum’, The Progressive Teacher Magazine, May/June Issue
2019 ‘Quality Assurance in Higher Education: Role of Teachers’, National Conference by National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC)
2019 ‘Creative Thinking’, Indian Special News, Magazine for CSR & Sustainability, May- June Issue
2019 ‘Parenting in the Internet Age – Mobile usage’, Teacher’s Pride, May-June Issue
2019 ‘Art Education-Making a difference in people’s lives’, The Teacher Magazine, Graycaps, Feb Issue
2019 ‘Career Counselling and Guidance in School’, Edubench Magazine, Apr. Issue
2019 Participated in ‘Blogathon’ Feb’19 and writing an exceptional blog for Beyond Teaching
2019 ‘Importance of managing school events’, Edubench Magazine, Jan. Issue
2018 ‘Remedial Classes’, Teacher’s Pride Magazine, Nov-Dec Issue
2018 ‘Futuristic Approaches in Art Education’, Touch Education Magazine, Dec. Issue
2018 ‘Remedial Classes are not Punishment !’,Edubench Magazine, Dec. Issue
2017 ‘Methodology of Knowing History’, National Women Historian’s Seminar, Dept. of History, BHU
2017 ‘Art and Religion: How are they related?’ National Seminar on ‘Social Content in Fine Arts’, M.K.P. (P.G) College, Dehradun.
2017 ‘Anukriti’ (An International Refereed Research Journal)
2016 ‘How Online Art Market Helping Artists Today’, National Seminar, Fine Arts, Women’s College, B.H.U.
2016 ‘Commercialization of Fine Arts in Modern Era’, National Conference on Digital India, Sunbeam College
2016 ‘Benefits of Online Advertising’, Interdisciplinary Journal of Contemporary Research (An International Refereed Research Journal)
2014 ‘Men and Boys for Gender Justice’, Northern India Regional Symposium, Seminar at MGKVP, Varanasi
Additional Courses
2018 Certificate of Completion, Khan Academy for Teachers
2018 Certified Microsoft Innovative Educator
2017 Centa TPO, The Hindu
2015 Participation in Logophilia Pronunciation Program
Key Award and Recognition
2019 Finalist in the The Education Prize Joyful Learning (Non- Government School Senior Category) Organized by TGELF (The Global Education & Leadership Foundation)
2019 Global Teacher Award, Powered by AKS Education Awards, New Delhi
2019 Best Teacher of the Year, RACE 2019 Bangkok Award, International Award Conference
2019 Best Educator, International Award Conference on Research, Analyze Communicate and Evaluate
2019 Gem of India Award by CED Foundation, New Delhi
2018 IARDO Award, Best Teacher of the Year by IARDO & Gurukul Institute of Engineering and Technology, Kota
2018 Shiksha Gaurav, National Teacher Award by CED Foundation, New Delhi
2018 PGT Teacher of The Year, Ideal Teaching Award Programme 2018, Hyderabad
2018 Acharya Devo Bhava (ADB), a National Level award for top 50 finalists by Brainfeed, New Delhi
2018 Drona Award, Honoring the Educators by YS Group, Hyderabad
2017 Award for “Excellence in Education”, on National Education Day, by Sahcharya Varanasi, Sahodaya Community for Excellence.
2015 Letter of Appreciation by CBSE, Minister, HRD, Govt. of India
2014 Letter of Appreciation by CBSE, Minister, HRD, Govt. of India
Qualification
2018 Ph.D Fine Arts (Applied Arts)
2008 UGC NET
2007 M.F.A. – (Applied Arts-Topper), Dept. of Fine Arts, M.G.K.V.P., Varanasi
2000 B.F.A. (Applied Arts), Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Vidyapeeth, Varanasi
1999 I.G.D.-Bombay Arts, Varanasi
1999 Computer Graphics, ARENA MULTIMEDIA, Varanasi
1997 Diploma in Computer Management, DATAPRO, Varanasi
Awards and Recognitions
Outside Employer School
2017 Award for “Excellence in Education”, on National Education Day, by Sahcharya Varanasi, Sahodaya Community for Excellence.
2007 Painting Competition-2007, Faculty of Social Science, BHU, Varanasi.
2006 Scholarship in Applied Arts, State Lalit Kala Academi, Lucknow.
2000 Silver Medal on Computer Graphics, ‘AVANTIKA’ International Art Exhibition, New Delhi.
2000 1st Prize on Computer Painting, ‘TECHNEX’ Art Exhibition, I.I.T; B.H.U; Varanasi.
1999 2nd Prize on Computer Painting, ‘TECHNEX’ Art Exhibition, I.I.T; B.H.U; Varanasi.
1998 1st Prize on Poster, ‘TECHNEX’ Art Exhibition, I.I.T; B.H.U; Varanasi
Employer School (Sunbeam)
2018 Staff of the month - July
2017 Supporting the Integration of International learning in the curriculum, British Council, UK
2017 Award for a Great Teacher who is most involved in (preparation of) events
2016 Award for a Great Teacher who is the best art teacher around
2015 Letter of Appreciation by CBSE, Minister, HRD, Govt. of India
2014 Letter of Appreciation by CBSE, Minister, HRD, Govt. of India
2012 Award for a Great Teacher whose teaching is a joy to behold
2010 Award for a Great Teacher who is the most innovative around
2009 Appreciation Certificate for being the Teacher of the Month (Dec’09)
2008 Certificate of Appreciation, for being an integral part of ‘SPECTRUM’, a workshop on creativity
2006-07 Appreciation Certificate for all hard work and winning maximum number of prizes in session.
2005 Appreciation Certificate, contribution to ‘Mashal’
2005 Appreciation Certificate for training the students of ‘Quanta’ for an arts competition
2005 Appreciation Certificate for training the students of ‘Odyssey’ for an arts & collage competition.
2004 Appreciation Certificate for training the students of ‘Quanta’ for a collage competition
2004 Appreciation Certificate for being a part of Annual Function ‘Nanhe Taare’
2004 Appreciation Certificate for training the students of ‘Combat’ for a Poster Competition
Exhibitions, Workshops and Seminars
2019 5th National Workshop for Educators, New Delhi
2018 National Seminar by CED Foundation, New Delhi
2017 National Seminar on ‘Social Content in Fine Arts’, M.K.P(PG) College, Dehradun
2017 National Women Historian’s Seminar, Dept. of History, BHU
2016 National Workshop ‘Voice of Change’, Dept. of History of Art, BHU
2016 National Conference on Digital India, Sunbeam College
2016 Workshop ‘Impressions’, Dept. of History of Art, BHU
2016 National Seminar on Commercialization of Fine Arts in Modern Era, Fine Arts, Women’s College, B.H.U.
2016 National Seminar on Importance of Fine Arts in Nation Building, by Sanskar Bharti, Mau
2014 Northern India Regional Symposium, Seminar at MGKVP, Varanasi
2007 ‘Vibrant Hues-II’, Solo Exhibition of Posters, Regional Cultural Centre, Varanasi
2006 ‘Vibrant Hues’, Solo Exhibition of Paintings, Galerie Ganga-tat, Varanasi
1999 ‘SAR’ Group Show, Nehru Art Gallery, Varanasi
1998 Group Show on Photographs, Nehru Art Gallery, Varanasi
1998 Group Show on Computer Works, Nehru Art Gallery, Varanasi
Participation in Exhibitions
2018 Online Painting Competition, Gold Medal, Ek Nazar Art Club
2017 National Art Exhibition, M.K.P(PG) College, Dehradun
2016 Kashi National Art Exhibition, Institute of Fine Arts, Varanasi
2011 Shoobh Arts Competition, 2nd Prize, by Shoobh Arts Group
2008 Camlin Art Exhibition
2006-07 Photography Exhibition, Lalit Kala Academi, Lucknow
2007 Painting Competition-2007, Faculty of Social Science, BHU,Varanasi
2006 Workshop in Terracotta Mural, by Lalit Kala Academy, MGKVP, Varanasi
2006 Camlin All India Art Teachers Exhibition, Delhi
2006 Kala Mela,North Central Zone, Sanskritik Kendra, Allahabad
2006 Shri Mahamrintunjay Mahotsav 2006, Varanasi
2006 Art Exhibition, Gorakhpur
2006 Art Exhibition, IT, BHU
2006 Workshop in Ceramic Design (Terracotta Clay Modelling) by Lalit Kala Academy, MGKVP,Varanasi
2006 Kshetriya Kala Pradarshani, Organized by State Lalit Kala Academy, Lucknow at Fine Art Faculty, BHU
2000 ‘ZENITH’ Art Exhibition by L.C.C. Jawahar Nagar, Varanasi
2000 ‘AIFACS’ 71 st All India Art Exhibition, New Delhi
2000 Poster Exhibition, State Lalit Kala Academy, Lucknow, U.P
2000 ‘TECHNEX’ Art Exhibition, I.I.T; B.H.U; Varanasi
2000 ‘AVANTIKA’ International Art Exhibition, New Delhi
2000 Art Exhibition, Nehru Art Gallery, M.G.K.V.P; Varanasi
1999 ‘TECHNEX’ Art Exhibition, I.I.T; B.H.U; Varanasi
1999 ‘SRIJAN’ Art Exhibition, Kuber Complex, Varanasi
1998 Kala Mela, North Central Zone, Sanskritik Kendra, Allahabad
1998 ‘TECHNEX’ Art Exhibition, I.I.T; B.H.U; Varanasi
1997 U.P. Arya Bhasha Sansthan, Varanasi
1996 Poster Exhibition, Environment Preservation, Baldev Vidyalaya, Baragaon, Varanasi
Other Details
Studio Address: A 26/63, Machodari, Varanasi.
Date of Birth: 8th May, 1978
Marital Status: Married
Achievements by my students in different Art Competitions under my guidance;
2019 - Anveshika Sharma, International Roy McComish Award, Round Square Conference
2019 - Junior Winner, Anamika Singh (Class VIII), Senior Second Runner up, Anveshika Sharma (Class XI), Honourable Mention, Sudiksha Singh Rathore (Class XI), Honb. Mention, Ishita Maurya (Class XI), Chittagong Grammer School Annual Art Competition, Round Square Conference
2019 - Second Runner-up Trophy as team, 1ST Prize to Anveshika (Class XI), 1st Prize to Krish Raj Gupta (Class XI), Outdoor Painting, Still Life, 2nd Prize to Sudiksha Singh Rathore (Class XI) and Jaysi Nigam (Class XI),Pottery, 3rd Prize to Ishita Maurya (Class X) and Anvesha Rao Class X), Clay Modelling, Srijanyam, Assam Valley School
2018 - 1st Prize to Ms. Iffat Fatma (Class XII), Book Cover Design Competition. Cash Prize Rs. 5000/-
2018 - 2nd Prize to Mr. Peeyush Kr. Pandey (Class XII) and Mr. Shreyansh Pandey (Class XII), Art Installation Competition, G.D.Birla Conclave, Pune.
2017- 1st Prize to Ms. Iffat Fatma (Class XI), Doodling, Comfest, Jaipuriya Computer Club, Kanpur.
2017- 1st Prize to Mr. Jaivardhan Singh (Class XI), 3D Sketching, Comfest, Jaipuriya Computer Club, Kanpur.
2017- Painting Selected of Ms. Saba Tarannum, (Class XII), The Emerald Heights International School Art Competition, Annual AFS Calender 2018.
2017- 3rd Prize to Mr. Ojaswa (Class X), Poster Making Competition, Reflections, CMS, Lucknow.
2017- Varanasi Municipal Corporation Hriday Yojna, Painting Competition.
2017- Regional Winner, Ms. Jaysi Nigam, (Class X), ‘Route to Roots’, Poster Competition, INTACH, Indian National Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage.
2017- 1st Prize, Mas. Amey Rai and Miss. Ayushee Sharma, Painting Competition on Energy Conservation.
2017- Best Poster on National Level, Miss. Kanishka Singh, Face International Women Leadership Awards, by Foundation for Arts, Culture and Education Trust, India.
2016- Painting Selected, Mr. Mohit Khetrapal, ICS International Painting Competition, Institute for Career Studies, Lucknow.
2016- 3rd Prize, Ms. VartikaRastogi, ICS International Painting Competition, Institute for Career Studies, Lucknow.
2015- Painting Selected, Ms. Shraddha Mehrotra, ICS International Painting Competition, Institute for Career Studies, Lucknow.
2015- 1st Prize, Mr. Ishan V. Ruhela (Class XII) Calligram, International Innovation Day, CMS, Lucknow.
2015- 1st Prize, Mr. Mohit Khetrapal, Camel Art Contest.
2015- 1st Prize, Miss. Kanishka Singh, Camel Art Contest.
2015- 1st Prize, Miss. Kanishka Singh, Painting Competition, Sunfest, Sunbeam Group, Varanasi.
2015- 3rd Prize, Mr. Mohit Khetrapal, Point Your Future, International Environment Olympiad, CMS, Lucknow.
2015- 3rd Prize, Ms. Vartika Rastogi, Poster Making, International Innovation Day, CMS, Lucknow.
2014- 1st Prize, Ms. Anchal Bhatia (Class XII), Ad-Vision, International Youth Fest, CMS, Lucknow.
2014- 1st Prize, Ms. Mahima Agrawal (Class XII), Artista Tech Tattoo, Comfest, Seth Anandram Jaipuria School, Kanpur.
2014- 3rd Prize, Mr. Ishan V. Ruhela (Class XII) Artistico Fresca, International Youth Fest, CMS, Lucknow.
2013- 1st Prize, Mr. Ishan V. Ruhela (Class XI) Artistico Fresca, International Youth Fest, CMS, Lucknow.
2013- 2nd Prize, Mr. Ishan V. Ruhela (Class XI) Portrait Drawing, International Innovation Day, CMS, Lucknow.
2013- 1st Prize, Mr. Ishan V. Ruhela (Class XI) Still Photography, W.H.Smith Memorial School, Sigra, Varanasi.
Students securing 100% marks in Applied Arts, CBSE, Class XII under my guidance :
2019- Abhishek Agrawal, Akshita Kacholia, Aleeza Fatma, Anuj Verma, Areeba Anzar, Bhumika Singh, Dimple Harchani, Harsh Rai, Harshit Singh, Iffat Fatma, Inderpreet Singh, Ishan Singh, Jeshika Singh, Jyoti Singh, Khushi Vats, Mugdha Agrawal, Peeyush Kr. Pandey, Pranjal Kr. Singh, Roshan Kumar, Sakshi Chaubey, Sakshi Rastogi, Saurav Kumar, Shantanu Singh, Shekhar Singh, Shivani Agrawal, Shivansh Singh, Shruti Prakash, Shweta Jaiswal, Srishti Agrawal, Zoha Naaz Ansari
2018- Pratyush Pratik, MahekTodi, Anushree Ganguly, Anant Mehta, Vishal Singh,
Yash Jaiswal, Pragya Singh, Shikha Ramesh, Rishi Maurya, Sanskriti Agrawal,
Anushka Kumari, Aprajita Raj, Prarthana Singh, Jeevan Kumar, Mahek Kathuria,
Riya Kumari, Saba Tarannum, Unnati Agrawal, Yash Agarwal, Yogita Keshwani,
Apoorva Singh
2017- Nishtha Singh, Shubham Chaurasia, Tulika Sinha, Ritika Chatterjee, Shubhi Agrahari,
Aparna Arya, Swati Ghosh, Amisha Singh, Skand Agrawal, JashikaSood
2016- Amit Dutta, Shraddha Mehrotra, Mahima Agrawal, Ajr Fatima, Tanya Chauhan
Dipti, Saloni Anand, Anchal Bhatia, Masfa Firdaus, Ishan V. Ruhela
2015- Akansha Gautam, Ishita Rahul, Roopal Gupta, Atulya Mishra, Ayushi,
Mansi Seth, Tanya
2014- Nitin Kr. Yadav, Pragyanshu Kr. Paswan, Shreyansh Gupta, Tanya Chhateja,
Paritosh Singh, Sakshi Pahujani, Vishu V. Ruhela
2012- Diksha Saini, Sara Jameel, Shreyanshee Pandey
2011- Shefali
Read less